Detailed Programme

* Program Overview

Meeting Rooms:
A - Meridian
B - Zenit
C - Nadir
D - Kepler
E - Tycho

|--------------------------------------------------|
|  Tuesday      | Bethelem Chapel       |
|---------------+----+----+----+----+----+---------|
|  20:00–21:00  | K1 |    |    |    |    | Slot K1 |
|--------------------------------------------------|

|--------------------------------------------------|
|  Wednesday    | A  | B  | C  | D  | E  |         |
|---------------+----+----+----+----+----+---------|
|  09:00–10:00  | K2 |    |    |    |    | Slot K2 |
|---------------+----+----+----+----+----+---------|
|  10:30–12:10  | A1 | B1 | C1 | D1 | E1 | Slot 1  |
|---------------+----+----+----+----+----+---------|
|  13:40–15:20  | F1 | B2 | C2 | D2 | E2 | Slot 2  |
|---------------+----+----+----+----+----+---------|
|  15:50–17:30  | A3 | B3 | C3 | D3 | E3 | Slot 3  |
|--------------------------------------------------|

|--------------------------------------------------|
|  Thursday     | A  | B  | C  | D  | E  |         |
|---------------+----+----+----+----+----+---------|
|  09:00–10:00  | K3 |    |    |    |    | Slot K3 |
|---------------+----+----+----+----+----+---------|
|  10:30–12:10  | A4 | B4 | C4 | D4 | E4 | Slot 4  |
|---------------+----+----+----+----+----+---------|
|  13:40–15:20  | F2 | B5 | C5 | D5 | E5 | Slot 5  |
|---------------+----+----+----+----+----+---------|
|  15:50–17:30  | D  | B6 | C6 | D6 | E6 | Slot 6  |
|---------------+----+----+----+----+----+---------|
|  Banquet      |    |    |    |    |    |         |
|--------------------------------------------------|

|--------------------------------------------------|
|  Friday       | A  | B  | C  | D  | E  |         |
|---------------+----+----+----+----+----+---------|
|  09:00–10:00  | K4 |    |    |    |    | Slot K4 |
|---------------+----+----+----+----+----+---------|
|  10:30–12:10  | A7 | B7 | C7 | D7 | E7 | Slot 7  |
|---------------+----+----+----+----+----+---------|
|  13:40–15:20  | F3 | B8 | C8 | D8 | E8 | Slot 8  |
|---------------+----+----+----+----+----+---------|
|  15:50–17:30  | A9 | B9 | C9 | D9 | E9 | Slot 9  |
|---------------+----+----+----+----+----+---------|
|  17:30-17:45  | Closing Ceremony                 |
|--------------------------------------------------|

* Session:  K1  Invited Keynote Talk

Chair: Torsten Schaub
Are We There Yet?

Malte Helmert

* Session:  K2  Invited Keynote Talk

Chair: Patrick Doherty

The reunion on AI and Robotics: opportunities and challenges
Alessandro Saffiotti

* Session:  A1  Knowledge Representation, Reasoning, and Logic

Chair: Michael Fink

Pattern-based Explanation for Automated Decisions
Ingrid Nunes, Simon Miles, Michael Luck, Simone Barbosa, and Carlos Lucena

Lower and Upper Approximations for Depleting Modules of Description Logic Ontologies
William  Gatens, Boris Konev, and Frank Wolter

A Systematic Solution to the (De-)Composition Problem in General Game Playing
Timothy Cerexhe, David Rajaratnam, Abdallah Saffidine, and Michael Thielscher

Automating Gödel's Ontological Proof of God's Existence with Higher-order Automated Theorem Provers
Christoph Benzmüller, and Bruno  Woltzenlogel Paleo

* Session:  B1  Agent-based and Multi-agent Systems

Chair: Paolo Torroni

GRAPPA: A Semantical Framework for Graph-Based Argument Processing
Gerhard Brewka, and Stefan Woltran

On support relations in abstract argumentation as abstractions of inferential relations
Henry Prakken

An Axiomatic Analysis of  Structured Argumentation for Prioritized Default Reasoning
Phan Minh Dung

Context-free and Context-sensitive Kernels: Update and Deletion Equivalence in Abstract Argumentation
Ringo Baumann

* Session:  C1  Agent-based and Multi-agent Systems

Chair: Ulle Endriss

Manipulating picking sequences
Sylvain Bouveret, and Jérôme Lang

How Hard is it to Compute Majority-Preserving  Judgment Aggregation Rules?
Jérôme Lang, and Marija Slavkovik

How Hard is Control in Single-Crossing Elections?
Krzysztof Magiera, and Piotr Faliszewski

Privacy Preserving Landmark Detection
Shlomi Maliah, Guy Shani, and Roni Stern

* Session:  D1  Machine Learning and Data Mining

Chair: Karl Tuyls

Embedding Heterogeneous Data by Preserving Multiple Kernels
Mehmet Gönen

Uncorrelated Multilinear Nearest Feature Line Analysis
Ye Liu, and Liqing Zhang

Bayesian Multiview Dimensionality Reduction for Learning Predictive Subspaces
Mehmet Gönen, Gulefşan Bozkurt Gönen, and Fikret Gürgen

Common Spatial-Spectral Boosting Pattern for Brain-Computer Interface
Ye Liu, Hao Zhang, Qibin Zhao, and Liqing Zhang

* Session:  E1  Planning and Scheduling

Chair: Celia da Costa Pereira

A Single-Agent Approach to Multiagent Planning
Matthew Crosby, Anders Jonsson, and Michael Rovatsos

Learning Pruning Rules for Heuristic Search Planning

Michal Krajňanský, Jörg Hoffmann, Olivier Buffet, and Alan Fern

Quantifying the Completeness of Goals in BDI Agent Systems
John Thangarajah, James Harland, David N. Morley, and Neil Yorke-Smith

On Combinatorial Actions and CMABs with Linear Side Information
Alexander Shleyfman, Antonín Komenda, and Carmel Domshlak

* Session:  F1  Frontiers of Artificial Intelligence

Chair: Ulle Endriss

Long-Term Autonomy in Everyday Environments: A New Challenge for AI and Robotics
Nick Hawes

Voting as Maximum Likelihood Estimation: Revisiting the Rationality Assumption
Edith Elkind

* Session:  B2  Knowledge Representation, Reasoning, and Logic

Chair: Stefan Woltran

Answer Set Programming as SAT modulo Acyclicity
Martin Gebser, Tomi Janhunen, and Jussi Rintanen

Multi-Context Systems for Reactive Reasoning in Dynamic Environments

Gerhard Brewka, Stefan Ellmauthaler, and Jörg Pührer

Comparing Defeasible Logics
Michael J. Maher

Inference in the FO(C) Modelling Language
Bart Bogaerts, Joost Vennekens, Marc Denecker, and Jan Van den Bussche

* Session:  C2  Agent-based and Multi-agent Systems

Chair: Michal Jakob

An Evolutionary Spatial Game-based Approach for the Self-regulation of Social Exchanges in MAS
Luís F. K. Macedo, Graçaliz P. Dimuro, Marilton S. Aguiar, and Helder Coelho

Modelling the Dynamics of Emotional Awareness
Dilhan J. Thilakarathne, and Jan Treur

An Agent-Based Model of Procrastination
Ruurdje Procee, Bart A. Kamphorst, Arlette van Wissen, and John-Jules Ch. Meyer

Integrating BDI Agents into a MATSim Simulation
Lin Padgham, Kai Nagel, Dhirendra Singh, and Qingyu Chen

* Session:  D2  Machine Learning and Data Mining

Chair: Celine Rouveirol

Graph abstraction for closed pattern mining in attributed networks
Henry Soldano, and Guillaume Santini

Lattice-based biclustering using Partition Pattern Structures
Victor Codocedo, and Amedeo Napoli

Mining Heterogeneous Multidimensional Sequential Patterns
Elias Egho, Chedy Raïssi, Nicolas Jay, and Amedeo Napoli

Improving pattern discovery relevancy by deriving constraints from expert models
Frédéric Flouvat, Jérémy Sanhes, Claude Pasquier, Nazha Selmaoui-Folcher, and Jean-François Boulicaut

* Session:  E2  Planning and Scheduling

Chair: Malte Helmert

Past, Present, and Future: An Optimal Online Algorithm for Single-Player GDL-II Games
Florian Geißer, Thomas Keller, and Robert Mattmüller

A Cluster-Based Approach to Improve Similarity-Based Retrieval for Process-Oriented Case-Based Reasoning
Gilbert Müller, and Ralph Bergmann

On the Properties of Belief Tracking for Online Contingent Planning using Regression
Ronen Brafman, and Guy Shani

Proactive and Reactive Reconfiguration for the Robust Execution of Multi Modality Plans
Enrico Scala, and Pietro Torasso

* Session:  A3  Knowledge Representation, Reasoning, and Logic

Chair: Luciano Serafini

From analogical proportions in lattices to proportional analogies in formal concepts
Laurent Miclet, Nelly Barbot, and Henri Prade

Model Checking Auctions as Artifact Systems: Decidability via Finite Abstraction
Francesco Belardinelli

“Being a Manifold” as the Topological Primitive of Mereotopology
Stefano Borgo

Knowledge and Gossip

Maduka Attamah, Hans van Ditmarsch, Davide Grossi, and Wiebe van der Hoek

* Session:  B3  Web and Knowledge-based Information Systems

Chair: Michaël Thomazo

Conflict Resolution in Partially Ordered OWL DL Ontologies
Qiu Ji, Zhiqiang Gao, and Zhisheng Huang

Hybrid Query Answering Over OWL Ontologies
Giorgos Stoilos, and Giorgos Stamou

Data interlinking through robust linkkey extraction
Manuel Atencia, Jérôme David, and Jérôme Euzenat

Analogical classification: A new way to deal with examples
Myriam Bounhas, Henri Prade, and Gilles  Richard

* Session:  C3  Agent-based and Multi-agent Systems

Chair: Jérome Lang

The PeerRank Method for Peer Assessment
Toby Walsh

Controlling Two-Stage Voting Rules
Jiong Guo, and Yash Raj Shrestha

Multilateral Bargaining for Resource Division
Shaheen Fatima, and Michael Wooldridge

A Centrality Measure for Networks With Community Structure Based on a Generalization of the Owen Value
Piotr L. Szczepański, Tomasz P. Michalak, and Michael Wooldridge

* Session:  D3  Uncertainty in AI

Chair: Sébastien Destercke

Incremental Elicitation of Choquet Capacities for Multicriteria Decision Making
Nawal Benabbou, Patrice Perny, and Paolo Viappiani

Provisional Propagation for Verifying Monotonicity of Bayesian Networks
Merel T. Rietbergen, Linda C. van der Gaag, and Hans L. Bodlaender

An Efficient Bayesian Network Structure Learning Algorithm in the Presence of Deterministic Relations
Ahmed Mabrouk, Christophe Gonzales, Karine Jabet-Chevalier, and Eric Chojnacki

The Persistence of Most Probable Explanations in Bayesian Networks
Arnoud Pastink, and Linda C. van der Gaag

* Session:  E3  Search and Robotics

Chair: Abdallah Saffidine

Quality-based Rewards for Monte-Carlo Tree Search Simulations
Tom Pepels, Mandy J.W. Tak, Marc Lanctot, and Mark H.M. Winands

Schedule Generation Schemes for Job Shop Problems with Fuzziness
Juan José Palacios, Camino R. Vela, Ines González-Rodríguez, and Jorge Puente

Qualitative Simulation with Answer Set Programming
Timothy Wiley, Claude Sammut, and Ivan Bratko

Knowledge-based Specification of Robot Motions
Moritz Tenorth, Georg Bartels, and Michael Beetz

* Session:  K3  Invited Keynote Talk

Chair: Barry O'Sullivan

Machine Learning & Optimisation: Promise and Power of Data-driven, Automated Algorithm Design
Holger H. Hoos

* Session:  A4  Knowledge Representation, Reasoning, and Logic

Chair: Steven Schockaert

A Semantic Account of Iterated Belief Revision in the Situation Calculus

Christoph Schwering, and Gerhard Lakemeyer

Belief merging within fragments of propositional logic
Nadia Creignou, Odile Papini, Stefan Rümmele, and Stefan Woltran

Credibility-Limited Improvement Operators
Richard Booth, Eduardo Fermé, Sébastien Konieczny, and Ramón Pino Pérez

Syntactic Possibilistic Goal Generation
Célia da Costa Pereira, and Andrea G. B. Tettamanzi

* Session:  B4  Knowledge Representation, Reasoning, and Logic

Chair: Joerg Puehrer

Towards Practical Deletion Repair of Inconsistent DL-programs
Thomas Eiter, Michael Fink, and Daria Stepanova

A finite-valued solver for disjunctive fuzzy answer set programs
Mushthofa Mushthofa, Steven Schockaert, and Martine De Cock

Abstract Disjunctive Answer Set Solvers
Remi Brochenin, Yuliya Lierler, and Marco Maratea

Declarative Spatial Reasoning with Boolean Combinations of Axis-Aligned Rectangular Polytopes
Carl Schultz, and Mehul Bhatt

* Session:  C4  Agent-based and Multi-agent Systems

Chair:Virginia Dignum

Communicating with Unknown Teammates
Samuel Barrett, Noa Agmon, Noam Hazon, Sarit Kraus and Peter Stone

Human-Computer Negotiations in Three-Player Market Settings
Galit Haim, Ya'akov (Kobi) Gal, Sarit Kraus, and Bo An

GOSU: computing GOal SUpport with commitments in multiagent systems
Özgür Kafalı, Akın Günay, and Pınar Yolum

Near Fairness in Matroids

Laurent Gourvès, Jérôme Monnot, and Lydia Tlilane

* Session:  D4  Machine Learning and Data Mining

Chair: Sébastien Destercke

Random Forests of Very Fast Decision Trees on GPU for Mining Evolving Big Data Streams
Diego Marron, Albert Bifet, and Gianmarco De Francisci Morales

Multi-objective learning of hybrid classifiers

Rok Piltaver, Mitja Luštrek, Jernej  Zupančič, Sašo  Džeroski, and Matjaž Gams

Nested Dichotomies with probability sets for multi-class classification
Gen Yang, Sébastien Destercke, and Marie-Hélène Masson

Nonparametric Bayesian Multi-Task Large-margin Classification
Changying Du, Jia He, Fuzhen Zhuang, Yuan Qi, and Qing He

* Session:  E4  Constraints, Satisfiability, and Search

Chair: Joao Margues-Silva

Set-theoretic duality: A fundamental feature of combinatorial optimisation
John Slaney

Diagnosis of Hybrid Systems with SMT: Opportunities and Challenges
Alban Grastien

Self-decomposable Global Constraints
Jean-Guillaume Fages, Xavier Lorca, and Thierry Petit

Statistical Constraints
Roberto Rossi, Steven Prestwich, and S. Armagan Tarim

* Session:  F2  Frontiers of Artificial Intelligence

Chair: Joao Leite

Reasoning about data and knowledge-aware processes
Giuseppe De Giacomo

Abstract Argumentation - All Problems Solved?
Stefan Woltran

* Session:  B5  Knowledge Representation, Reasoning, and Logic

Chair: Guido Governatori

Symmetry-Driven Decision Diagrams for Knowledge Compilation
Anicet Bart, Frédéric Koriche, Jean-Marie Lagniez, and Pierre Marquis

Mixing Materialization and Query Rewriting for Existential Rules
Michaël Thomazo, and Sebastian Rudolph

Decidability of model checking multi-agent systems against a class of EHS specifications
Alessio R. Lomuscio, and Jakub Michaliszyn

Novel architecture of a digital neuron for FFNN employing special multiplication
Roman Záluský, Daniela Ďuračková, Viera Stopjaková, Lukáš Nagy, and Vladimír Sedlák

* Session:  C5  Agent-based and Multi-agent Systems

Chair: Tomasz Michalak

False-name-proof Combinatorial Auction Design via Single-minded Decomposition
Dengji Zhao, Siqi Luo, Taiki Todo, and Makoto Yokoo

How much trust is enough to trust? A market-adaptive trust threshold setting for e-marketplaces
Zeinab Noorian, Mohsen  Mohkami, and Julita Vassileva

The Significance of Bidding, Accepting and Opponent Modeling in Automated Negotiation
Tim Baarslag, Alexander Dirkzwager, Koen V. Hindriks, and Catholijn M. Jonker

Heterogeneous Facility Location without Money on the Line
Paolo Serafino, and Carmine Ventre

* Session:  D5  Uncertainty in AI

Chair: Luc De Raedt

Probabilistic Preference Logic Networks
Thomas Lukasiewicz, Maria Vanina Martinez, and Gerardo I. Simari

Coherence and Compatibility of Markov Logic Networks
Matthias Thimm

Consolidation of Probabilistic Knowledge Bases by Inconsistency Minimization

Nico Potyka, and Matthias Thimm

Reasoning about Uncertainty and Explicit Ignorance in Generalized Possibilistic Logic
Didier Dubois, Henri Prade, and Steven Schockaert

* Session:  E5  Planning and Scheduling

Chair: Joachim Hertzberg

Monte-Carlo Tree Search: To MC or to DP?
Zohar Feldman, and Carmel Domshlak

Language Classification of Hierarchical Planning Problems
Daniel Höller, Gregor Behnke, Pascal Bercher, and Susanne Biundo

Planning and Execution of Robot Tasks Based on a Platform-Independent Model of Robot Capabilities
Jennifer Buehler, and Maurice Pagnucco

Parameterising the Complexity of Planning by the Number of Paths in the Domain-transition Graphs
Christer Bäckström

* Session:  D   ECCAI Artificial Intelligence Dissertation Award

Chair: Toby Walsh

Lifted Inference and Learning in Statistical Relational Models
Guy Van den Broeck (winner)

Efficient Algorithms for Strong Local Consistencies and Adaptive Techniques in CSPs
Anastasia Paparrizou (honourable mention)

Metalogical Contributions to the Nonmonotonic Theory of Abstract Argumentation
Ringo Baumann (honourable mention)

* Session:  B6  Knowledge Representation, Reasoning, and Logic

Chair: Guido Governatori

Concept Dissimilarity Based on Tree Edit Distances and Morphological Dilations
Felix Distel, Jamal Atif, and Isabelle Bloch

Reducing global consistency to local consistency in Ontology-based Data Access
Marco Console, and Maurizio Lenzerini

Extending Acyclicity Notions for Existential Rules
Jean-François Baget, Fabien Garreau, Marie-Laure Mugnier, and Swan Rocher

The Logical Difference for ELHr-Terminologies using Hypergraphs
Michel Ludwig, and Dirk Walther

* Session:  C6  Agent-based and Multi-agent Systems

Chair: Brian Logan

OpenSim: A framework for integrating agent-based models and simulation components
Dhirendra Singh, and Lin Padgham

Information-based Incentivisation when Rewards are Inadequate
Samhar Mahmoud, Lina Barakat, Simon Miles, Adel Taweel, Brendan Delaney, and Michael Luck

Practical Performance of Refinements of Nash Equilibria in Extensive-Form Zero-Sum Games
Jiří Čermák, Branislav Bošanský, and Viliam Lisý

The Computational Impact of Partial Votes on Strategic Voting
Nina Narodytska, and Toby Walsh

* Session:  D6  Uncertainty in AI

Chair: Weiru Liu

Imprecise Probabilistic Horn Clause Logic

Steffen Michels, Arjen Hommersom, Peter J.F. Lucas, and Marina Velikova

Knowledge-based Bias Correction -- A Case Study in Veterinary Decision Support
Thomas E. Krak, and Linda C. van der Gaag

Preference Inference Based on Lexicographic Models
Nic Wilson

Some Elements for a Prehistory of Artificial Intelligence in the Last Four Centuries
Pierre Marquis, Odile Papini, and Henri Prade

* Session:  E6  Constraints, Satisfiability, and Search

Chair: Steve Prestwich

Symmetry Breaking for Exact Solutions in Adjustable Robust Optimisation
Steve D. Prestwich, Marco Laumanns, and Ban Kawas

Computing Skypattern Cubes
Willy Ugarte, Patrice Boizumault, Samir Loudni, and Bruno Crémilleux

Boosting Constraint Acquisition via Generalization Queries

Christian Bessiere, Remi Coletta, Abderrazak Daoudi, Nadjib Lazaar, Younes Mechqrane, and El Houssine Bouyakhf

Optimisation for the Ride-Sharing Problem: a Complexity-based Approach
Gilles Simonin, and Barry O'Sullivan

* Session:  K4  Invited Keynote Talk

Chair: Agostino Dovier

Cells as Machines: Towards Deciphering Biochemical Programs in the Cell
Francois Fages

* Session:  A7  Knowledge Representation, Reasoning, and Logic

Chair: David Rajaratnam

Qualitative Spatial and Temporal Reasoning with AND/OR Linear Programming
Arne Kreutzmann, and Diedrich Wolter

Characterising Semantic Relatedness using Interpretable Directions in Conceptual Spaces
Joaquín Derrac, and Steven Schockaert

The Complexity of Reasoning with Relative Directions
Jae Hee Lee

Spatio-Temporal Stream Reasoning with Incomplete Spatial Information

Fredrik Heintz, and Daniel de Leng

* Session:  B7  Agent-based and Multi-agent Systems

Chair: Matthias Thimm

On the Efficient Implementation of Social Abstract Argumentation
Marco Correia, Jorge Cruz, and João Leite

Compact Argumentation Frameworks
Ringo Baumann, Wolfgang Dvořák, Thomas Linsbichler, Hannes Strass, and Stefan Woltran

Abduction and Dialogical Proof in Argumentation and Logic Programming
Richard Booth, Dov Gabbay, Souhila Kaci, Tjitze Rienstra, and Leendert van der Torre

Argumentation Accelerated Reinforcement Learning for Cooperative Multi-Agent Systems
Yang Gao, and Francesca Toni

* Session:  C7  Agent-based and Multi-agent Systems

Chair: Srdjan Vesic

Collective Rationality in Graph Aggregation
Ulle Endriss, and Umberto Grandi

Scoring Rules for the Allocation of Indivisible Goods

Dorothea Baumeister, Sylvain Bouveret, Jérôme Lang, Nhan-Tam Nguyen, Trung Thanh Nguyen, and Jörg Rothe

Measuring Diversity of Preferences in a Group
Vahid Hashemi, and Ulle Endriss

Eliciting a Suitable Voting Rule via Examples
Olivier Cailloux, and Ulle Endriss

* Session:  D7  Natural Language Processing

Chair: Shimony Eyal

Detecting the Reputation Polarity of Microblog Posts
Cristina Gârbacea, Manos Tsagkias, and Maarten de Rijke

Normalized Relevance Distance - A Stable Metric for Computing Semantic Relatedness over Reference Corpora
Christoph Schaefer, Daniel Hienert, and Thomas Gottron

Formal Arguments, Preferences, and Natural Language Interfaces to Humans: an Empirical Evaluation
Federico Cerutti, Nava Tintarev, and Nir Oren

Learning Domain-specific Sentiment Lexicon with Supervised Sentiment-aware LDA

Min Yang, Dingju Zhu, Rashed Mustafa, and Kam-Pui Chow

* Session:  E7  Planning and Scheduling

Chair: Steve Prestwich

A Practical Integer-Linear Programming Model for the Delete Relaxation in Cost-Optimal Planning
Tatsuya Imai, and Alex Fukunaga

“Distance”? Who Cares? Tailoring Merge-and-Shrink Heuristics to Detect Unsolvability
Jörg Hoffmann, Peter Kissmann, and Álvaro Torralba

Landmarks in Oversubscription Planning
Vitaly Mirkis, and Carmel Domshlak

Optimal Planning in the Presence of Conditional Effects: Extending LM-Cut with Context-Splitting
Gabriele Röger, Florian Pommerening, and Malte Helmert

* Session:  F3  Frontiers of Artificial Intelligence

Chair: Filip Zelezny

Constraint Solving in Data Mining
Tias Guns

Programming by Feedback: When Machine Learning meets the expert in the loop
Michele Sebag

* Session:  B8  Knowledge Representation, Reasoning, and Logic

Chair: Gerhard Lakemeyer

The semantics of behavior
Nico Roos

On the revision of planning tasks
Andreas Herzig, Viviane Menezes, Leliane Nunes de Barros, and Renata Wassermann

LTL Verification of Online Executions with Sensing in Bounded Situation Calculus
Giuseppe De Giacomo, Yves Lespérance, Fabio Patrizi, and Stavros Vassos

Verifying CTL* Properties of Golog Programs over Local-Effect Actions
Benjamin Zarrieß, and Jens Claßen

* Session:  C8  Agent-based and Multi-agent Systems

Chair: Branislav Bosansky

Unleashing Dec-MDPs in Security Games: Enabling Effective Defender Teamwork
Eric Shieh, Albert Xin Jiang, Amulya Yadav, Pradeep Varakantham, and Milind Tambe

Influencing Social Networks: An Optimal Control Study

Daan Bloembergen, Bijan Ranjbar-Sahraei, Haitham Bou Ammar, Karl Tuyls, and Gerhard Weiss

Bargaining for Coalition Structure Formation
Shaheen Fatima, Tomasz P. Michalak, and Michael Wooldridge

A Shapley Value-based Approach to Determine Gatekeepers in Social Networks with Applications
Ramasuri Narayanam, Oskar Skibski, Hemank Lamba, and Tomasz Michalak

* Session:  D8  Knowledge Representation, Reasoning, and Logic

Chair: Anika Schumann

Verifying the Precision of Diagnostic Algorithms
Xingyu Su, and Alban Grastien

Sequential diagnosis of high cardinality faults in knowledge-bases by direct diagnosis generation
Kostyantyn Shchekotykhin, Gerhard Friedrich, Patrick Rodler, and Philipp Fleiss

Dito: a CSP-based diagnostic engine
Yannick Pencolé

* Session:  E8  Constraints, Satisfiability, and Search

Chair: Tomi Janhunen

Progression in Maximum Satisfiability
Alexey Ignatiev, Antonio Morgado, Vasco Manquinho, Ines Lynce, and Joao Marques-Silva

CV-width: A New Complexity Parameter for CNFs
Umut Oztok, and Adnan Darwiche

Efficient Autarkies
Joao Marques-Silva, Alexey Ignatiev, Antonio Morgado, Vasco Manquinho, and Ines Lynce

LTLf Satisfiability Checking
Jianwen  Li, Lijun Zhang, Geguang Pu, Moshe Y. Vardi, and Jifeng He

* Session:  A9  Knowledge Representation, Reasoning, and Logic

Chair: Sébastien Konieczny

Trust-based belief change
Emiliano Lorini, Guifei Jiang, and Laurent Perrussel

Evolving Multi-Context Systems
Ricardo Gonçalves, Matthias Knorr, and João Leite

An argumentation system for reasoning with LPm
Wenzhao Qiao, and Nico Roos

Strategic Argumentation is NP-Complete

G. Governatori, F. Olivieri, S. Scannapieco, A. Rotolo, and M. Cristani

* Session:  B9  Knowledge Representation, Reasoning, and Logic

Chair: Matthias Thimm

ATL* With Truly Perfect Recall: Expressivity and Validities
Nils Bulling, Wojciech Jamroga, and Matei Popovici

A resource-sensitive logic of agency
Daniele Porello, and Nicolas Troquard

Decidable Model-Checking for a Resource Logic with Production of Resources
Natasha Alechina, Brian Logan, Hoang Nga Nguyen, and Franco Raimondi

* Session:  C9  Agent-based and Multi-agent Systems

Chair: Michal Pechoucek

A Profit-Aware Negotiation Mechanism for On-Demand Transport Services
Malcolm Egan, and Michal Jakob

* Session:  D9  Machine Learning and Data Mining

Chair: Michele Sebag

Bias reformulation for one-shot function induction
Dianhuan Lin, Eyal Dechter, Kevin Ellis, Joshua B. Tenenbaum, and Stephen H. Muggleton

Constrained Latent Dirichlet Allocation for Subgroup Discovery with Topic Rules
Rui Li, Zahra Ahmadi, and Stefan Kramer

Effective and Robust Natural Language Understanding for Human Robot Interaction
Emanuele Bastianelli, Giuseppe Castellucci, Danilo Croce, Roberto Basili, and Daniele Nardi

* Session:  E9  Constraints, Satisfiability, and Search

Chair: Tomi Janhunen

Breaking Conditional Symmetry in Automated Constraint Modelling with Conjure

Ozgur Akgun, Ian P. Gent, Christopher Jefferson, Ian Miguel, and Peter Nightingale

Combining Restarts, Nogoods and Decompositions for Solving CSPs
Philippe Jégou, and Cyril Terrioux

A GPU Implementation of Large Neighborhood Search for Solving Constraint Optimization Problems
Federico Campeotto, Agostino Dovier, Ferdinando Fioretto, and Enrico Pontelli

Solving Maximum Weight Clique Using Maximum Satisfiability Reasoning
Zhiwen Fang, Chu-Min Li, Kan Qiao, Xu Feng, and Ke Xu

* Posters:  Wednesday 

Keywords: Agent-based and Multi-agent Systems

Noised Diffusion Dynamics with Individual Biased Opinion
Fuhan Yan, Zhaofeng Li, and Yichuan Jiang

Trustworthy Advice
Nardine Osman, Patricia Gutierrez, and Carles Sierra

Probabilistic Argumentation with Incomplete Information

Anthony Hunter, and Matthias Thimm

Coordinated Team Learning and Difference Rewards for Distributed Intrusion Response
Kleanthis Malialis, Sam Devlin, and Daniel Kudenko

Suboptimal Variants of the Conflict-Based Search Algorithm for the Multi-Agent Pathfinding Problem
Max Barer, Guni Sharon, Roni Stern, and Ariel Felner

Checking The Correctness of Agent Designs Against Model-Based Requirements
Yoosef Abushark, Michael  Winikoff, Tim Miller, James Harland, and John Thangarajah

Election Attacks with Few Candidates
Yongjie Yang

Surrogate-Agent Modeling for Improved Training
Ales Tavcar, Bostjan Kaluza, Marcel Kvassay, Bernhard Schneider, and Matjaz Gams

Argumentation Frameworks Features: an Initial Study
Mauro Vallati, Federico Cerutti, and Massimiliano Giacomin

A First Comparison of Abstract Argumentation Reasoning-Tools
Stefano Bistarelli, Fabio Rossi, and Francesco Santini

Learning non-cooperative behaviour for dialogue agents
Ioannis Efstathiou, and Oliver Lemon

Analyzing the tradeoff between efficiency and cost of norm enforcement in stochastic environments
Moser Silva Fagundes, Sascha Ossowski, and Felipe Meneguzzi

A weakening of independence in judgment aggregation: agenda separability
Jérôme Lang, Marija Slavkovik, and Srdjan Vesic

Multiobjective Prices of Stability and Anarchy for Multiobjective Games
Anisse Ismaili

Faustian Dynamics in Sarkar's Social Cycle
Svetlana Obraztsova, Zinovi Rabinovich, and Alexandra Madunts

Community Detection based on a Naming Game
Thaís Gobet Uzun, and Carlos Henrique Costa Ribeiro

Semantical Information Graph Model toward Fast Information Valuation in Large Teamwork
Yulin Zhang, Yang Xu, Haixiao Hu, and Xianggen Liu

Negotiation to Execute Continuous Long-Term Tasks
Valeriia Haberland, Simon Miles, and Michael Luck

On Computing Explanations in Abstract Argumentation
Xiuyi Fan, and Francesca Toni

An Intelligent Threat Prevention Framework with Heterogeneous Information
Wenjun Ma, and Weiru Liu

SP-MCTS-based Intention Scheduling for BDI Agents
Yuan Yao, Brian Logan, and John Thangarajah

Dynamic Taxi Pricing
Cheng Zeng, and Nir Oren

STIT is dangerously undecidable
François Schwarzentruber, and Caroline Semmling

Simultaneous Tracking and Activity Recognition (STAR) using Advanced Agent-Based Behavioral Simulations

Arsène Fansi Tchango, Vincent Thomas, Olivier Buffet, Fabien Flacher, and Alain Dutech

How good is the Shapley Value-based approach to the influence maximization problem?
Kamil Adamczewski, Szymon Matejczyk, and Tomasz P. Michalak

On the Use of Target Sets for Move Selection in Multi-Agent Debates
Dionysios Kontarinis, Elise Bonzon, Nicolas Maudet, and Pavlos Moraitis

Multi Agent Learning of Relational Action Models
Christophe Rodrigues, Henry Soldano, Gauvain Bourgne, and Céline Rouveirol

Spatial evolutionary game-theoretic perspective on agent-based complex negotiations
Siqi Chen, Jianye Hao, Gerhard Weiss, Karl Tuyls, and Ho-fung Leung

ADS2: Anytime Distributed Supervision of Distributed Systems that Face Unreliable or Costly Communication
Cédric Herpson, Amal El Fallah Seghrouchni, and Vincent Corruble

Estimating Trust from Agents' Interactions via Commitments
Anup K. Kalia, Zhe Zhang, and Munindar P. Singh

Actions with Durations and Failures in BDI Languages
Louise A. Dennis, and Michael Fisher

Social Computing in JaCaMo
Matteo Baldoni, Cristina Baroglio, and Federico Capuzzimati

How Hard Is It to Control an Election by Breaking Ties?
Nicholas Mattei, Nina Narodytska, and Toby Walsh

Predicting Agents' Behavior by Measuring their Social Preferences
Kan-Leung  Cheng, Inon Zuckerman, Dana S. Nau, and Jennifer Golbeck

Imitative Leadsheet Generation with User Constraints
François Pachet, and Pierre Roy

* Posters:  Thursday

Keywords: Machine Learning and Data Mining; Planning and Scheduling; Robotics, Sensing, and Vision; Uncertainty in AI; PAIS Posters

Probabilistic Active Learning: A Short Proposition
Georg Krempl, Daniel Kottke, and Myra Spiliopoulou

Bounded Intention Planning Revisited

Silvan Sievers, Martin Wehrle, and Malte Helmert

Detection and Quantification of Hand Eczema by Visible Spectrum Skin Pattern Analysis
Christoph Suter, Alexander Navarini, Marc Pouly, Ruedi Arnold, Florian S. Gutzwiller, René Meier, and Thomas Koller

Sensitivity of Multi-dimensional Bayesian Classifiers
Janneke H. Bolt, and Silja Renooij

Using Ensemble Techniques and Multi-Objectivization to Solve Reinforcement Learning Problems
Tim Brys, Matthew E. Taylor, and Ann Nowe

On the Usage of Behavior Models to Detect ATM Fraud
Timo Klerx, Maik Anderka, and Hans Kleine Büning

Utility-Based HTN Planning
Ilche Georgievski, and Alexander Lazovik

Conditioned Belief Propagation Revisited
Thomas Geier, Felix Richter, and Susanne Biundo

Analysis of interval-based possibilistic networks

Salem Benferhat, Sylvain Lagrue, and Karim Tabia

Post-processing a classifier's predictions: Strategies and empirical evaluation
Salem Benferhat, Karim Tabia, Mouaad Kezih, and Mahmoud Taibi

Off-Policy Shaping Ensembles in Reinforcement Learning
Anna Harutyunyan, Tim Brys, Peter Vrancx, and Ann Nowé

Planning with Ensembles of Classifiers
Alberto Garbajosa, Tomas de la Rosa, and Raquel Fuentetaja

Momentum Online LDA for Large-scale Datasets
Jihong Ouyang, You Lu, and Ximing Li

Probabilistic Two-Level Anomaly Detection for Correlated Systems
Bin Tong, Tetsuro Morimura, Einoshin Suzuki and Tsuyoshi Idé

Comparing Data Distribution Using Fading Histograms
Raquel Sebastião, João Gama and Teresa Mendonça

Width-based Algorithms for Classical Planning: New Results

Nir Lipovetzky, and Hector Geffner

Modeling Gaze Mechanisms for Grounding in HRI
Gregor Mehlmann, Kathrin Janowski, Tobias Baur, Markus Häring, Elisabeth André, and Patrick Gebhard

An Approximate Counting for Big Textual Data Streams
Rudy Raymond, Teruo Koyanagi, and Takayuki Osogami

Adaptive Active Learning as a Multi-armed Bandit Problem
Wojciech Marian Czarnecki, and Igor T. Podolak

Mining Balanced Sequential Patterns in RTS Games
Guillaume Bosc, Mehdi Kaytoue, Chedy Raïssi, Jean-François Boulicaut, and Philip Tan

Using multiple contexts to distinguish standing from sitting with a single accelerometer
Hristijan Gjoreski, Simon Kozina, Mitja  Luštrek, and Matjaž Gams

A Privacy-preserving Model for the Multi-agent Propositional Planning Problem
Andrea Bonisoli, Alfonso Emilio Gerevini, Alessandro Saetti, and Ivan Serina

Emotional Trends in Social Media - A State Space Approach
Sören Volgmann, Francisco Rangel, Oliver Niggemann, and Paolo Rosso

Generating Multiagent Plans by Distributed Intersection of Finite State Machines
Jan Tožička, Jan Jakubův, and Antonín Komenda

Video Event Recognition by Dempster-Shafer Theory
Xin Hong, Yan Huang, Wenjun Ma, Paul Miller, Weiru Liu, and Huiyu Zhou

Transductive Learning for Multi-Task Copula Processes
Markus Schneider, and Fabio Ramos

Finding good stochastic factored policies for factored Markov decision processes
Julia Radoszycki, Nathalie Peyrard, and Régis Sabbadin

A New Study of Two Divergence Metrics for Change Detection in Data Streams
Abdulhakim Qahtan, Suojin Wang, Raymond Carroll, and Xiangliang  Zhang

* Posters:  Friday

Keywords: Constraints, Satisfiability, and Search; Knowledge Representation, Reasoning, and Logic; Multidisciplinary Topics; Natural Language Processing; Web and Knowledge-based Information Systems

Local Image Descriptor Inspired by Visual Cortex
Hui Wei, and Zheng Dong

Social network data analysis for event detection
Dario Garcia-Gasulla, Sergio Alvarez-Napagao, Arturo Tejeda-Gómez, Luis Oliva-Felipe, Ignasi Gómez-Sebastià, Javier Bejar, and Javier Vázquez-Salceda

A Concise Horn Theory for RCC8
Matthias Westphal, and Julien Hué

(Co)evolution Leads towards ROMAs
Jan Paredis

Enforcing Solutions in Constraint Networks
Éric Grégoire, Jean-Marie Lagniez, and Bertrand Mazure

Generation of Relevant Spreadsheet Repair Candidates
Birgit Hofer, Rui Abreu, Alexandre Perez, and Franz Wotawa

Unsupervised semantic clustering of Twitter hashtags
Carlos Vicient, and Antonio Moreno

An Optimal Iterative Algorithm for Extracting MUCs in a Black-box Constraint Network
Philippe Laborie

A Logic of Part and Whole for Buffered Geometries
Heshan Du, and Natasha Alechina

A deductive approach to the identification and description of clusters in Linked Open Data
Simona Colucci, Silvia Giannini, Francesco M. Donini, and Sciascio Di Eugenio

Rational Deployment of Multiple Heuristics in IDA*
David Tolpin, Oded Betzalel, Ariel Felner, Solomon Eyal Shimony

Assertional-based Prioritized Removed Sets Revision of DL-LiteR Knowledge Bases
Salem Benferhat, Zied Bouraoui, Odile Papini, and Eric Würbel

Inconsistency resolution and global conflicts

Cristhian Deagustini, Maria Vanina Martinez, Marcelo A.  Falappa, and Guillermo R Simari

AGDISTIS - Agnostic Disambiguation of Named Entities Using Linked Open Data
Ricardo Usbeck, Axel-Cyrille Ngonga Ngomo, Michael Röder, Daniel Gerber, Sandro Athaide Coelho, Sören Auer, and Andreas Both

Fuzzy Logic for Preferences expressible by convolutions
Krystian Jobczyk, Maroua Bouzid, Antoni Ligęza, and Jerzy Karczmarczuk

From Disjunctive to Normal Logic Programs via Unfolding and Shifting
Yi Zhou

Exploiting the Semantic Web for Systems Diagnosis
Anika Schumann, Freddy Lécué, and Joern Ploennigs

From Formal Requirements on Technical Systems to Complete Designs - A Holistic Approach
Björn Böttcher, Natalia Moriz, and Oliver Niggemann

Combining Reasoning on Semantic Web Metadata
Loris Bozzato, and Luciano Serafini

A Decomposition Approach for Discovering Discriminative Motifs in a Sequence Database
David Lesaint, Deepak Mehta, Barry O'Sullivan, and Vincent Vigneron

Comparing Models for Spreadsheet Fault Localization
Birgit Hofer, and Franz Wotawa

Quality in Quantity - Relative Direction Constraints using Sector Sets around Oriented Points
André van Delden

Propositional Merging and Judgment Aggregation: Two Compatible Approaches?
Patricia Everaere, Sébastien Konieczny, and Pierre Marquis

Heuristics to Increase Observability in Spectrum-based Fault Localization
Claudio Landi, Arjan van Gemund, and Marina Zanella

Fast Instantiation of GGP Game Descriptions Using Prolog with Tabling

Jean-Noël Vittaut, and Jean Méhat

Timeout-Sensitive Portfolio Approach to Enumerating Minimal Correction Subsets for Satisfiability Problems
Yuri Malitsky, Barry O'Sullivan, Alessandro Previti, and Joao Marques-Silva

Introducing Hierarchical Adversarial Search, a Scalable Search Procedure for Real-Time Strategy Game
Marius Stanescu, Nicolas A. Barriga, and Michael Buro

Prime Implicates Based Inconsistency Characterization
Said Jabbour, Yue Ma, Badran Raddaoui, and Lakhdar Sais

DL-Lite and Interval Temporal Logics: a Marriage Proposal
Alessandro Artale, Davide Bresolin, Angelo Montanari, Guido Sciavicco, and Vladislav Ryzhikov

From Default and Autoepistemic Logics to Disjunctive Answer Set Programs via the Logic of GK
Jianmin Ji, and Hannes Strass

An Algorithm for the Penalized Multiple Choice Knapsack Problem
Elizabeth Hilliard, Amy Greenwald, and Victor Naroditskiy