Programme

The programme of STAIRS-2014 consists of invited talks, contributed talks, and poster sessions. Each presenter of a paper accepted for oral presentation will have 18 minutes to present their work, followed by questions. Each presenter of a paper accepted for poster presentation will have a slot of 10 minutes to present their work (before lunch), followed by the poster session itself (after the invited talk on the same day).

Overview

|-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|             | MONDAY, 18 AUGUST 2014           | TUESDAY, 19 AUGUST 2014            |
|=============|==================================|====================================|
| 08:45-09:00 | Welcome to Participants          |                                    |
|-------------|----------------------------------|------------------------------------|
| 09:00-10:30 | Papers: Planning                 | Papers: Machine Learning & NLP     |
|-------------|----------------------------------|------------------------------------|
| 10:30-11:00 | Coffee Break                     | Coffee Break                       |
|-------------|----------------------------------|------------------------------------|
| 11:00-12:30 | Poster Announcements 1           | Poster Announcements 2             |
|-------------|----------------------------------|------------------------------------|
| 12:30-14:00 | Lunch Break                      | Lunch Break                        |
|-------------|----------------------------------|------------------------------------|
| 14:00-15:00 | Invited Talk: Michael Wooldridge | Invited Talk: Francesca Rossi      |
|-------------|----------------------------------|------------------------------------|
| 15:00-16:00 | Poster Session 1 & Coffee Break  | Poster Session 2 & Coffee Break    |
|-------------|----------------------------------|------------------------------------|
| 16:00-17:30 | Papers: Preferences              | Papers: Logic, SAT & Search        |
|-------------|----------------------------------|------------------------------------|
| 17:30–17:45 |                                  | Closing: Best Talk & Poster Awards |
|-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|

Sessions
 

Contributed Papers 1: Planning (Chair: Michal Sroka)
Monday, 9:00-10:30 (18 minutes per talk, followed by questions)
  • Value Iteration for Relational MDPs in Rewriting Logic
    Lenz Belzner
  • HiPOP: Hierarchical Partial-Order Planning
    Patrick Bechon, Magali Barbier, Guillaume Infantes, Charles Lesire and Vincent Vidal
  • Computing Optimal Policies for Attack Graphs with Action Failurs and Costs
    Karel Durkota and Viliam Lisy
  • Electronic Tourist Guides: User-friendly Editing of Automatically Planned Routes
    Richard Schaller
     
Poster Announcements 1 (Chair: João Leite)
Monday, 11:00-12:30 (10 minutes per announcement), followed by poster session at 15:00-16:00
  • Computing Subjective Expected Utility using Probabilistic Description Logics
    Erman Acar
  • Towards Modeling Surprise in Economics and Finance: A Cognitive Science Perspective
    Davi Baccan, Luis Macedo and Elton Sbruzzi
  • On Evaluating Interestingness Measures of Closed Itemsets
    Aleksey Buzmakov, Sergei O. Kuznetsov and Amedeo Napoli
  • Effective and Efficient Identification of Persistent-state Hidden (Semi-)Markov Models
    Tingting Liu and Jan Lemeire
  • Temporal Plan Quality Improvement and Repair using Local Search
    Josef Bajada, Maria Fox and Derek Long
  • A Cost-Based Relaxed Planning Graph Heuristic for Enhanced Metric Sensitivity
    Michal Sroka and Derek Long
  • Run-time Plan Repair for AUV Missions - cancelled
    Catherine Harris and Richard Dearden
     
Invited Talk 1 (Chair: João Leite)
Monday, 14:00-15:00
Contributed Papers 2: Preferences (Chair: Lenz Belzner)
Monday, 16:00-17:30 (18 minutes per talk, followed by questions)
  • Predicting Players' Behavior in Games with Microtransactions
    Ondřej Pluskal and Jan Šedivý
  • Learning Probabilistic CP-nets from Observations of Optimal Items
    Damien Bigot, Jérôme Mengin and Bruno Zanuttini
  • The Margin of Victory in Schulze, Cup, and Copeland Elections: Complexity of the Regular and Exact Variants
    Yannick Reisch, Jörg Rothe and Lena Schend
  • Extension-Based Semantics of Abstract Dialectical Frameworks
    Sylwia Polberg
     
Contributed Papers 3: Machine Learning and Natural Language Processing (Chair: Rok Piltaver)
Tuesday, 9:00-10:30 (18 minutes per talk, followed by questions)
  • Integration of Temporal Abstraction and Dynamic Bayesian Networks for Coronary Heart Diagnosis
    Kalia Orphanou, Athena Stassopoulou and Elpida Keravnou
  • Empirical Study of Classification Models for Web Page Categorization
    Tomáš Tunys and Jan Šedivý
  • Supervised Separation of Speech from Background Piano Music using a Nonnegative Matrix Factorization Approach - cancelled
    Antonio Martinez-Colon, Francisco Jesus Canadas-Quesada, Pedro Vera-Candeas, Nicolas Ruiz-Reyes and Francisco Moreno-Fuentes
  • Human Speech Processing for Pedestrian Assistance: Towards Cognitive Error Handling in Spoken Dialogue Systems
    Martin Hacker
     
Poster Announcements 2 (Chair: Ulle Endriss)
Tuesday, 11:00-12:30 (10 minutes per announcement), followed by poster session at 15:00-16:00
  • A Two-Levels Local Search Algorithm for Random SAT Instances with Long Clauses
    André Abramé, Djamal Habet and Donia Toumi
  • Semantifying Triples from Open Information Extraction Systems
    Arnab Dutta, Christian Meilicke and Heiner Stuckenschmidt
  • From the Card Game Description Language to GDL-II
    Jakub Kowalski
  • Practical Defeasible Reasoning for Description Logics - cancelled
    Kody Moodley, Thomas Meyer and Uli Sattler
  • Multi-objective Learning of Accurate and Comprehensible Classifiers: A Case Study
    Rok Piltaver, Mitja Luštrek and Matjaž Gams
  • Towards the Usage of Advanced Behavioral Simulations for Simultaneous Tracking and Activity Recognition
    Arsene Fansi Tchango, Vincent Thomas, Olivier Buffet, Fabien Flacher and Alain Dutech
  • Towards Learning and Classifying Spatio-Temporal Activities in a Stream Processing Framework
    Mattias Tiger and Fredrik Heintz
     
Invited Talk 2 (Chair: Ulle Endriss)
Monday, 14:00-15:00
Contributed Papers 4: Logic, SAT and Search (Chair: Sylwia Polberg)
Tuesday, 16:00-17:30 (18 minutes per talk, followed by questions)
  • A Logic of Part and Whole for Buffered Geometries
    Heshan Du and Natasha Alechina
  • On the Extension of Learning for Max-SAT
    André Abramé and Djamal Habet
  • Clause Simplifications in Search-Space Decomposition-Based SAT Solvers - cancelled
    Tobias Philipp
  • A! - A Cooperative Heuristic Search Algorithm
    Antti Halme